New answers tagged

2 votes

Can I instrument an endogenous variable and its quadratic form with the instrument and its quadratic form?

The reference given in a comment under the question by @Bertrand, of Cameron and Trivedi (2005, Section 6.5.4, page 198), is very useful, showing how linear 2SLS can be inconsistent. I just stress ...
user avatar

Top 50 recent answers are included